2019

Advanced Training in Mathematics Schools in 2019

Annual Foundation Schools Instructional Schools for Lecturers Advanced Instructional Schools Workshops Teacher's Enrichment Workshop

 

Legends Upcoming Completed Cancelled Rescheduled
Please note that the last date for receipt of applications for all the schools should be 4 and half months before the programme begins.

                                                                                           

No. Programme

Period

Last Date of
Receiving
Applications

Venue Organizers
Annual Foundation Schools
           
323

AFS – I

 06th  May to  01st June

28th Feb HRI, Allahabad

D. Surya Ramana
R. Thangadurai

325 AFS – I  06th  May to  01st June 28th Feb School of Mathematics &
Statistics, University of
Hyderabad
327

AFS – II

 27th May to 22nd June

20th Mar Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune

S.A. Katre
V.V. Acharya

 330

AFS – III

 1st - 27th
July

15th Apr NISER, Bhubaneswar

Brundaban Sahu
Jaban Meher

Instructional Schools for Teachers
316 Rings and Modules   24th Jun - 06thJuly  31st Mar
 NEHU, Shillong Ardeline Buhphang
Dinesh Khurana
 
317 Analysis and PDE  06th - 18th, May  21st Feb
IISc, Bangalore Thirupathi Gudi
R. Venkatesh
318 Representation Theory (of finite groups)  03rd - 15th, Jun  20th Apr
IISER Thiruvananthapuram K.N. Raghavan
Viji Thomas
319 Mathematical Modeling in Continuum Mechanics and Ecology  03rd - 15th, Jun 24th Apr
Mizoram University Sanasam Sarat Singh
Jamal Hussain 
S.K. Tomar
321 Partial Differential Equations : From Theory to Computation 03rd - 15th, Jun 15th Apr IIT Mandi Rajendra K. Ray 
Prasanth P. Jose
332 Complex Analysis  13th - 25th, May 10th Apr Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune S.A. Katre
Kaushal Verma
343 Analytic Number Theory  02nd - 14th, Dec  15th Jul
IISER Berhampur Anirban Mukhopadhyay
G. Kasi Viswanadham
Prem Prakash Pandey
Advanced Instructional Schools
328 Homotopy theory  13th - 25th May  13th Mar ISI Kolkata Samik Basu
Somnath Basu
314 Analysis and Probability 1st -14th May   Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore Parthanil Roy
Jaydeb Sarkar
312 Graph Theory and Graph Algorithms 17th June - 5th Jul  31st Mar National Institute of Technology, Calicut Venkatesh Raman
Subashini R
Subhasree Rajiv
313 Modular Forms 13th May – 1st June   17th Mar Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati Anupam Saikia
Rupam Barman
315 Linear algebraic groups  24th June-  13th July    15th Mar IIT Bombay Shripad M. Garge
Dipendra Prasad
324 Riemannian Geometry  8th -20th July  15th Apr IISc, Bangalore Subhojoy Gupta
Mahan Mj
331 Advanced commutative algebra 2nd -14th Dec 15th Jun IIT Kharagpur Manoj Kummini
Mousumi Mandal
Ramakrishnan Nanduri
338 Operator Theory 16th - 28th Dec 31st Aug IIT Kanpur Sameer Chavan
Satyajit Guin
322 Geometric measure theory and PDE 03rd - 15th, Jun  1st Mar IIT Madras Mythily Ramaswamy
T.V. Anoop
345 Geometric Analysis 09th - 28th, Dec  25th Sept IIT Bombay B. K. Das
Mayukh Mukherjee
339 AIS - Stochastic Processes - level I 17thJun - 12thJuly 10th May NISER Bhubaneswar

Nabin Kumar Jana
Rahul Roy

Workshop
307 Characteristic Classes and Cobordism  4th -15th Mar 31st Dec 2018 IIT Bombay A.R. Shastri
Sudarshan Gurjar
320 System of Conservation Laws : Theory and Numerics 05th - 17th Aug 31st May TIFR - CAM, Bangalore Shyam Sundar Ghoshal
Ujjwal Koley
326 Operator Algebras, Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Geometry  1st -13th Jul 5th May
IISER Bhopal Prahlad Vaidyanathan Angshuman Bhattacharya
Rohit Dilip Holkar
 
329 Sheaf Theory, Sheaf Cohomology and Spectral Sequences  18th - 30th Nov 30th Jun University of Delhi, Delhi Satya Deo
Hemant Kumar Singh
Satya Prakash Tripathi
 335 Combinatorial models in Representation Theory  04th - 16th Nov 08th Sept The Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSc),Chennai. K.N. Raghavan
S. Viswanath
 340 Harmonic Analysis 10th - 14th, Dec 30th Sept IISER Bhopal Saurabh Shrivastava
Rahul Garg
 341 The Bloch - Kato Conjecture 30th Dec 2019 -  11th Jan, 2020  31st Aug
IISER Pune Amit Hogadi
Anand Sawant
344 Seshadri Constants 16th - 21st, Dec 30th Sept NISER, Bhubaneswar Indranil Biswas
Krishna Hanumanthu
Ritwik Mukherjee
 Teacher’s Enrichment Workshop
306 Analysis & Algebra 07th  - 12th Jan 24th Dec 2018 Andhra University, Visakhapatnam K. Srinivas 
P. Anuradha Kameswari
N.V.E.S. Murthy
308 Linear Algebra & Multivariable Calculus 13th  - 18th May 15th Apr
Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu K. N. Raghavan
R. Ratha Jeyalakshmi
309 Linear Algebra and Calculus on Rn 20th - 25th  May 30th Apr
IMSc, Chennai S. Gun 
P. Rath
310 Algebra & its applications  06th - 11th May 15th Mar
Shivaji College, New Delhi Geetha Venkataraman
Aparna Jain
Jeetendra Aggarwal
311 Measure and Integration   8th -13th Apr 1st Mar
 Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla, Kerala A.K. Nandakumaran
Mr. Manesh Jacob
333 Real Analysis, Algebra and Linear Algebra  30th Sept - 05th Oct 10th Sept
Dibrugarh University, Assam Ankur Bharali
Palash Dutta
334 Linear Algebra, Coding Theory and Cryptography 18th - 23rd Nov 30th Sept Janki Devi Memorial College, University of Delhi Dinesh Khurana
Teena Kohli
Chanpreet Kaur
336 Linear Algebra and Analysis 02nd -07th Dec 30th Sept Presidency University, Kolkata. Shubhabrata Das
Mrinal Kanti Das
337 Galois Theory 8th -13th Jul 09th Jun Bharathiar University

J.K. Verma
R. Rakkiyappan

342 Computational Methods for Solving Differential Equations  25th - 30th Dec 30th Nov IK Gujaral Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar

S.K. Tomar
Megha Goyal
Ashish Arora

292 Real Analysis, Linear Algebra and Number Theory 1st - 6th Oct 24th Aug
Manipur University, Imphal

M. Ranjit Singh
S. Laishram