2019

Advanced Training in Mathematics Schools in 2019

Annual Foundation Schools Instructional Schools for Lecturers Advanced Instructional Schools Workshops Teacher's Enrichment Workshop

 

Legends Upcoming Completed Cancelled Rescheduled
Please note that the last date for receipt of applications for all the schools should be 4 and half months before the programme begins.

                                                                                           

No. Programme

Period

Last Date of
Receiving
Applications

Venue Organizers
Annual Foundation Schools
           
323

AFS – I

 06th  May to  01st June

28th Feb HRI, Allahabad

D. Surya Ramana
R. Thangadurai

325 AFS – I  06th  May to  01st June 28th Feb School of Mathematics &
Statistics, University of
Hyderabad
Mohan Chintamani 
Shanta Laishram
327

AFS – II

 27th May to 22nd June

20th Mar Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune

S.A. Katre
V.V. Acharya

 

AFS – III

 1st - 27th
July

  NISER, Bhubaneswar

Brundaban Sahu
Jaban Meher

Instructional Schools for Teachers
316 Rings and Modules   24th Jun - 06thJuly  31st Mar
 NEHU, Shillong Ardeline Buhphang
Dinesh Khurana
 
317 Analysis and PDE  06th - 18th, May  21st Feb
IISc, Bangalore Thirupathi Gudi
R. Venkatesh
318 Representation Theory (of finite groups)  03rd - 15th, Jun  29th Mar
IISER Thiruvananthapuram K.N. Raghavan
Viji Thomas
319 Mathematical Modeling in Continuum Mechanics and Ecology  03rd - 15th, Jun 24th Apr
Mizoram University Sanasam Sarat Singh
Jamal Hussain 
S.K. Tomar
321 Partial Differential Equations : From Theory to Computation 03rd - 15th, Jun 15th Apr IIT Mandi Rajendra K. Ray 
Prasanth P. Jose
Advanced Instructional Schools
328 Homotopy theory  13th - 25th May  13th Mar ISI Kolkata Samik Basu
Somnath Basu
314 Analysis and Probability 1st -14th May   Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore Parthanil Roy
Jaydeb Sarkar
312 Graph Theory and Graph Algorithms 17th June - 5th Jul   National Institute of Technology, Calicut Venkatesh Raman
Subashini R
Subhasree Rajiv
313 Modular Forms 13th May – 1st June   17th Mar Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati Anupam Saikia
Rupam Barman
315 Linear algebraic groups  24th June-  13th July    15th Mar IIT Bombay Shripad M. Garge
Dipendra Prasad
324 Riemannian Geometry  8th -20th July  15th Apr IISc, Bangalore Subhojoy Gupta
Mahan Mj
  Advanced commutative algebra 2nd -14th Dec   IIT Kharagpur Manoj Kummini
Mousumi Mandal
Ramakrishnan Nanduri
  Operator Theory 16th - 29th Dec   IIT Kanpur Sameer Chavan
322 Geometric measure theory and PDE 03rd - 15th, Jun  1st Mar IIT Madras Mythily Ramaswamy
T.V. Anoop
  Geometric Analysis     IITBombay B. K. Das
Mayukh Mukherjee
Workshop
307 Characteristic Classes and Cobordism  4th -15th Mar 31st Dec 2018 IIT Bombay A.R. Shastri
Sudarshan Gurjar
320 System of Conservation Laws : Theory and Numerics 05th - 17th Aug 31th May TIFR - CAM, Bangalore Shyam Sundar Ghoshal
Ujjwal Koley
326 Operator Algebras, Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Geometry  1st -13th Jul 30th Apr IISER Bhopal Prahlad Vaidyanathan Angshuman Bhattacharya
Rohit Dilip Holkar
 
329 Sheaf Theory, Sheaf Cohomology and Spectral Sequences  18th - 30th Nov 30th Jun University of Delhi, Delhi Satya Deo
Hemant Kumar Singh
Satya Prakash Tripathi
 Teacher’s Enrichment Workshop
306 Analysis & Algebra 07th  - 12th Jan 24th Dec 2018 Andhra University, Visakhapatnam K. Srinivas 
P. Anuradha Kameswari
N.V.E.S. Murthy
308 Linear Algebra & Multivariable Calculus 13th  - 18th May 15th Apr
Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu K. N. Raghavan
R. Ratha Jeyalakshmi
309 Linear Algebra and Calculus on Rn 20th - 25th  May 30th Apr
IMSc, Chennai S. Gun 
P. Rath
310 Algebra & its applications  06th - 11th May 15th Mar
Shivaji College, New Delhi Geetha Venkataraman
Aparna Jain
Jeetendra Aggarwal
311 Measure and Integration   8th -13th Apr 1st Mar
 Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla, Kerala A.K. Nandakumaran
Mr. Manesh Jacob