2018

Advanced Training in Mathematics Schools in 2018

Annual Foundation Schools Instructional Schools for Lecturers Advanced Instructional Schools Workshops Teacher's Enrichment Workshop

 

Legends Upcoming Completed Cancelled Rescheduled
Please note that the last date for receipt of applications for all the schools should be 4 and half months before the programme begins.

                                                                                           

No. Programme

Period

Last Date of
Receiving
Applications

Venue Organizers
Annual Foundation Schools
           
268

AFS - III

AFS-3 will be conducted as scheduled
please reconfirm participation by email

2nd - 28th July 15th Feb
 KSOM, Kozhikode M. Manickam
Venkata Balaji T.E
A.K. Vijayarajan
 269 3rd  - 29th Dec 15th Aug
IISER Bhopal Sanjay Kumar Singh
Viji Z. Thomas
278 AFS - I 7th May - 02nd June  
6th Apr
 IIT Kanpur Parasar Mohanty
Abhijit Pal
279 7th May - 02nd June  6th Apr IISER Pune Vivek Mallick
Diganta Borah
275 4th - 30th June 23rd Feb Assam University, Silchar Samira Behera
A. Tiken Singh
284
AFS -II
In view  of the Nipah virus this has been postponed and the new details will be intimated soon.
4th - 30th June   30th Apr
Kerala School of Mathematics (KSOM) M. Manickam
A.K. Vijayarajan
Viji Z. Thomas
302
AFS - II
Due to the lack of enough qualified applications, NCM has decided to  cancel the Nanded center  for AFS-II.  All applications to Nanded center have been transfered to Ajmer centre.
3rd- 29th Dec 7th Sept
SGGS Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nanded. Arunkumar Patil
Ananthnarayan Hariharan
Sameer Chavan
303 3rd- 29th Dec 7th Sept Central University of Rajasthan, Bandar Sindri, Kishangarh, Ajmer D.C. Sharma
Ram Prakash Sharma
A.R. Shastri
Umesh K.V. Dubey
304 3rd- 29th Dec 30th Sept Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune S.A. Katre
V.V. Acharya
Instructional Schools for Teachers
259 Complex Analysis and Analytic Number Theory 29th Jan - 10th Feb 6th Jan
SRTM Univ. Nanded K. Srinivas
Usha Sangale
 263 Topology  14th - 26th May 28th Feb
 ISI, Bangalore Jishnu Biswas
Shreedhar Inamdar
Aniruddha Naolekar
Vaibhav Vaish
 266  18th - 30th June 15th Mar CMI K.V. Subrahmanyam
Madhavan Mukund
 285  14th - 26th  May 5th Apr (IIST), Thiruvananthapuram K.S.S. Moosath 
A.K. Nandakumaran
288  4th - 16th Jun 30th Apr IIT Mandi Dinesh Khurana
Rajendra K. Ray
 294  23rd Jul - 04th Aug 12th Jun
Dept of Mathematics, IISc, Bangalore  A.K. Nandakumaran 
 Thirupathi Gudi
 301   22nd oct to 3rd Nov 15th Sept  Banasthali Vidyapith, Rajasthan Sharad S. Sane
Shalini Chandra
Advanced Instructional Schools
270 Lie Algebras 10th - 29th Dec 25th Jul

HCRI, Allahabad Punita Batra
Umamaheswaran Arunachalam
 267 Differential Topology  2nd - 21st Jul  31st Mar  North - Eastern Hill University , Shillong Himadri Kumar Mukerjee
Angom Tiken Singh
271 Algebraic Number Theory 14th May - 2nd Jun 12th Mar

IIT Guwahati Anupam Saikia
Rupam Barman
272 Differential Equations 4th - 23rd Jun  4th Mar School of Mathematics & Statistics,
University of Hyderabad
R. Radha 
T. Suman Kumar
274 21st May - 9th Jun 28th Feb Department of Mathematics, IIT Bombay

Manoj K. Keshari
Ananthnarayan Hariharan

283 25th Jun -  21st Jul  1st May
NISER, Bhubaneswar

Nabin Kumar Jana
Rahul Roy

287 3rd - 15th Dec   15th Jul
IMSc, Chennai

Gautam I. Menon
Rahul Siddharthan

290 11th - 23rd Jun   22nd Apr
Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore

Kaushal Verma
Gautam Bharali

291 25th Jun -  14th Jul 15th May IISER Pune

Amit Hogadi
Nitin Nitsure

 297 17th Dec -  5th Jan 15th Sept
NISER Bhubaneswar

V. Muruganandam
Sanjay Parui

Workshop
 262 New Directions in PDE Constrained Optimisation. 12th - 16th Mar
15th Jan
VMCC Hall, IIT Bombay Neela Nataraj
Ajit Kumar
265 Combinatorial Commutative Algebra  18th - 23rd Jun
 31st Jan
 IIT Bombay, Powai Ananthnarayan Hariharan
A.V. Jayanthan
 260  Modern aspects of Function Theory, Operator Theory & Operator Algebras  5th - 10th Mar
10th Jan
ISI, Bangalore Jaydeb Sarkar
B.V. Rajarama Bhat
273 Continuum Mechanics : Principles and Applications  19th - 24th Nov
15th Jul
Panjab University, Chandigarh S.K. Tomar
Peeyush Chandra
Dilbag Singh
280 Workshop on Cryptology  10th - 14th Apr
5th Mar
Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata Bimal Kumar Roy
289 Geometric Invariant Theory  14th - 19th May
23rd Apr
KSOM, Kozhikode M. Manickam
Parameswaran A.J
A.K. Vijayarajan
 293 L - functions  25th - 30th Jun
10th May
 IIT Bombay, Powai Ravi Raghunathan 
C.S. Rajan
299 Contact and Symplectic Geometry 03rd  - 14th Dec 7th Oct IISER, Bhopal Kashyap Rajeevsarathy
Dheeraj Kulkarni
300 Commutative algebra and algebraic geometry in positive characteristics 10th  - 22nd Dec 15th Aug
IIT Bombay J.K. Verma
H. Ananthnarayan
 Teacher’s Enrichment Workshop
261
Multivariate Calculus and Linear Algebra
This has been postponed and the new details will be intimated soon.
 5th to 10th Mar 20th Feb
  R.D. University, Jabalpur  
Satya Deo
M. Dube
Jitendra Kumar Maitra
 264 28th May - 02nd Jun 30th Apr DAV University, Jalandhar Dinesh Khurana
Ajay Kumar
Suraj Goyal
276 2nd - 7th April  17th Mar
Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla, Kerala Viji Z. Thomas
Manesh Jacob
277 30th Apr - 05th May
 14th Apr
St. Berchmans College (SB College), Changanacherry, Kerala Viji Z. Thomas
Antony Mathews
281 Galois Theory  5th to 10th Mar 3rd Mar
5.PM
 TIFR, Mumbai Nitin Nitsure
282 Algebra, Analysis and Topology of p-adic numbers 21st to 26th May  5th May
IMSc, Chennai S.Gun
D.S. Nagaraj
 286 Real Complex & Functional Analysis 19th  to 25th Jun
 25th May
IMA, Bhubaneswar A.K. Mishra 
K. Srinivas
292 Real Analysis, Linear Algebra and Number Theory
program is being postponed for sometime. Registered participants who are selected will be informed as soon as the new dates are announced and list will be also displayed soon.
16th - 21st July  15th Jun
Manipur University, Imphal M. Ranjit Singh
S. Laishram
298 Differential Equations, Mathematical Modelling and Analysis  24th - 29th Jul   8th Jul
 Deshbandhu College, New Delhi Abhay Bhatt
Harindri Chaudhary
295 Algebra, Analysis 15th - 20th Oct 31st Aug Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT), Jaipur J. K. Verma
Ritu Agarwal
 296 Linear Algebra, Group Theory and Enumerative Combinatorics 23rd - 28th Dec 30th Sep
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management, Nagpur Sudhir Ghorpade
Ranjit Ghumde
S.D. Mohagaonkar
305 TEW for Mathematics Teachers of Engineering Colleges in and around Chennai. 26th Nov- 01st Dec 15th Nov
The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai Anirban Mukhopadhyay
K. Srinivas