Annual Foundation School -II (2017) - BP - Speakers and Syllabus

As a part of ATM schools held under NCM, we propose to hold Annual Foundation School – II at BhaskaracharyaPratishthana, Pune, during 8th May – 3rd June, 2017. The target audience for this AFS-II are the research scholars who are normally in their first year of Ph.D. in any of the Universities or research Institutions. There will be three hours of lectures and 2 hours of tutorials every day (Monday to Saturday). The resource persons have confirmed their participation and topics.

Speakers and Syllabus:

  •  Algebra II Rings and Modules
    Syllabus: Michel Artin, Algebra, Pearson, 1991
    Chapters: 10,11,12 (Note: Chapters 6-11 and Chapters 13-14 in the I-edition of [Artin] correspond respectively to Chapters 7-12 and Chapters 15-16 of the II-edition of the book which is freely available on line.)

    Speakers:

  1. Ganesh Kadu (S. P. Pune Univ., Pune) (6 hrs)
  2. SupriyaPisolkar (IISER, Pune) (6 hrs)
  3. J. K. Verma (IITB, Mumbai) (6 hrs)
  4. Vijay Patankar (JNU, Delhi) (6 hrs)

 Associate Teachers:

  1. Dilpreet Kaur (IISER, Pune)
  2. JatinMajithia (COEP, Pune)
  3. Prashant Arote (TIFR, Mumbai
  • Analysis II Measure and Integration
    Syllabus: W. Rudin, Real and Complex Analysis, Mc-Graw-Hill 3rd Edition
    Chapters: 1,2,3

    Speakers:

  1. Sameer Chavan (IIT, Kanpur) (6 hrs)
  2. Diganta Borah (IISER, Pune) (6 hrs)
  3. RohitHolkar (IISER, Pune) (6 hrs)
  4. Kaushal Verma (IISc, Bangalore) (6 hrs)

   Associate Teachers:

1.Krishna Masalkar (Garware College, Pune)
2.PratulGadagkar (Modern College, Pune)

  • Topology II Introduction to curves and surfaces
    Syllabus: Andrew Pressley, Elementary Differential Geometry, Springer, 2001
    Chapters: 1-11 (except probably Chapter 9 on minimal surfaces)

    Speakers:

  1. V. V. Acharya (Fergusson College, Pune) (6 hrs)
  2. SagarKolte (IITB, Mumbai) (6 hrs)
  3. AnandateerthaMangasuli (IISER, Bhopal) (6 hrs)
  4. SuhasPandit (IIT, Madras)(6 hrs)

Associate Teachers:

  1. NanasahebPhatangare (Fergusson College, Pune)
  2. VikasJadhav (Wadia College, Pune)

 

 Special Talk (s): A. R. Shastri (IITB, Mumbai)

 

Time Table:

It is planned to follow the standard time table of AFS. However some speakers prefer tutorials on different days instead of consecutive tutorials on the same topic, and so accordingly a change may be made.

 

09.30

11.00

11.30

1.00

2.30

3.30

3.45

4.45

Algebra-L1

T

E

A

Analysis-L1

L

U

N

C

H

Algebra-T1

T

E

A

Algebra-T2

S
N
A
C
K
S

Topology-L1

Algebra-L2

Analysis-T1

Analysis-T2

Analysis-L2

Topology-L2

Topology-T1

Topology-T2

Algebra-L3

Analysis-L3

Algebra-T3

Algebra-T4

Topology-L3

Algebra-L4

Analysis-T3

Analysis-T4

Analysis-L4

Topology-L4

Topology-T4

Topology-T4