AFS-I - Annual Foundation School - I (PY, 2022)

Speakers and Syllabus


Syllabus to be covered (each subject 16 lectures, each lecture 1.5 hour):

  • Algebra I (Linear Algebra and Group Theory):

    • Chapters 6, 7, 8, 9 of the book: Michael Artin, Algebra, first edition, Prentice Hall of India, 1999.
  • Analysis I (Complex Analysis):

    • Chapters 2, 3, 4 of the book: Elias M. Stein and Rami Shakarchi Complex Analysis, Princeton Lectures in Analysis-II, 2003.
  • Topology I (Point-set Topology and Quotient Spaces):

    • Chapters 1-7 of the book: G. F. Simmons, Introduction to Topology and Modern Analysis, McGrawHill, 1983; and Chapter 4 of the book: M. A. Armstrong, Basic Topology, Springer International Edition

 

Speaker(s) with affiliaton
Topic
Dr. Clare D’Cruz, CMI (4 lectures)
Dr. Krishna Hanumanthu, CMI (4 lectures)
Dr. Anup Dixit, IMSc (8 lectures)
Algebra I (Linear Algebra and Group Theory)
Dr. Manoj Kummini, CMI (4 lectures)
Dr. Purusottam Rath, CMI (4 lectures)
Dr.  Siddhi Pathak, CMI (8 lectures)
Analysis I Complex Analysis
Dr. Manoj Kummini, CMI  (4 lectures)
Dr. Sanoli Gun, IMSc  (4 lectures)
Dr. Krishna Hanumanthu, CMI (4 lectures)
Dr. I. Subramania Pillai, PU (4 lectures)
Topology I (Point Set Topology)

 

Names of the tutors/course associates:
1. Dr. Amlan Kanti Halder (Post Doctoral Fellow, PU)
2. Mr. Sundaresan (PhD Student, PU)
3. Mr. Murugesan (PhD Student, PU)
4. Mr. Jaish (PhD Student, PU)
5. Dr. Sagithya (Former PhD Student of PU)
6. Dr. Raja Chandra Sekhar (Guest Faculty, PU)
7. Dr. Pavithra (Former Ph.D. Student of PU)
8. Mr. Cyril Jacob (PhD Student, CMI)
9. Mr. Nirmal Kotal (PhD Student, CMI)
10. Mr. Pritthijit Biswas (PhD Student, CMI)
11. Mr. Jagadish Pine (PhD student, CMI)
12. Ms. Rashi Lunia (PhD student, IMSc)
13. Dr. Jyothsnaa Sivaraman (Post Doctoral Fellow, CMI)
14. Dr Amit Kumar Singh (Post Doctoral Fellow, CMI)

Time Table

 

AFS – 1 (30th May to 25th June 2022)
LECTURE SCHEDULE

Day and Date Lecture-I
(9:30 -11:00)
  Lecture -II
(11:30-13:00)
  Tutorial-I
(14:30-15:30)
  Tutorial-II
(16:00-17:00)
Monday
30/05/2022
Algebra Clare D’Cruz   T EA   Algebra Clare D’Cruz  LU NC H   Algebra
TA1: Pavithra
TA2: Nirmal
  T EA   Algebra
TA1: Jaish
TA2: Nirmal
Tuesday
31/05/2022
Algebra Clare D’Cruz Analysis Manoj Kummini Algebra
TA1: Jaish
TA2: Nirmal
Analysis
TA1: Amlan Kanti Halder
TA2: Nirmal
Wednesday
01/06/2022
Algebra Clare D’Cruz Topology Manoj Kummini Algebra
TA1: Pavithra
TA2: Nirmal
Topology
TA1 : Raja Chandrasekar
TA2: Nirmal
Thursday
02/06/2022
Analysis Manoj Kummini Topology Manoj Kumminii Analysis
TA1: Amlan Kanti Halder
TA2: Pritthijit
Topology
TA1: Raja Chandrasekar
TA2: Pritthijit
Friday
03/06/2022
Analysis Manoj Kummini Topology Manoj Kummini Analysis
TA1: P Murugan
TA2: Pritthijit
Topology
TA1: Sundaresan
TA2: Pritthijit
Saturday
04/06/2022
Analysis Manoj Kummini Topology Manoj Kummini Analysis
TA1: P. Murugan
TA2: Pritthijit
Topology
TA1: Sundaresan
TA2: Pritthijit

5.6.2022 - SUNDAY: HOLIDAY

Day and Date Lecture-I
(9:30 -11:00)
  Lecture -II
(11:30-13:00)
  Tutorial-I
(14:30-15:30)
  Tutorial-II
(16:00-17:00)
Monday
06/06/2022
Algebra Krishna Hanumanthu T E A

Analysis PurusottamRath  LUN CH   Algebra
TA1: Pavithra
TA2: Rashi
 TE A    Analysis
TA1: Amlan Kanti Halder
TA2: Jyothsnaa
Tuesday
07/06/2022
Topology Sanoli Gun Algebra Krishna Hanumanthu Topology
TA1: Raja Chandrasekar
TA2: Jyothsnaa
Algebra
TA1: Jaish
TA2: Rashi
Wednesday
08/06/2022
Analysis Purusottam Rath Topology Sanoli Gun Analysis
TA1: P. Murugan
TA2: Jyothsnaa
Topology
TA1: Raja Chandrasekar
TA2: Rashi
Thursday
09/06/2022
Algebra Krishna Hanumanthu Analysis Purusottam Rath Algebra
TA1: Pavithra
TA2: Rashi
Analysis
TA1: Amlan Kanti Halder
TA2: Jyothsnaa
Friday
10/06/2022
Topology Sanoli Gun Algebra Krishna Hanumanthu Topology
TA1: Sundaresan
TA2: Jyothsnaa
Algebra
TA1: Jaish
TA2: Rashi
Saturday
11/06/2022
Analysis PurusottamRath Topology Sanoli Gun Analysis
TA1: P. Murugan
TA2: Jyothsnaa
Topology
TA1: Sundaresan
TA2: Rashi

 12.6.2022 - SUNDAY: HOLIDAY

Day and Date Lecture-I
(9:30-11:00)
  Lecture -II
(11:30-13:00)
  Tutorial-I
(14:30-15:30)
  Tutorial-II
(16:00-17:00)
Monday
13/06/2022
Algebra Anup Dixit   T EA   Analysis Siddhi Pathak  LU NC H   Algebra
TA1: Pavithra
TA2: Amit
  T EA   Analysis
TA1: Amlan Kanti Halder
TA2: Cyril
Tuesday
14/06/2022
Topology Krishna Hanumanthu Algebra Anup Dixit Topology
TA1: Raja Chandrasekar
TA2: Cyril
Algebra
TA1: Jaish
TA2: Amit
Wednesday
15/06/2022
Analysis Siddhi Pathak Topology Krishna Hanumanthu Analysis
TA1: P. Murugan
TA2: Cyril
Topology
TA1: Raja Chandrasekar
TA2: Amit
Thursday
16/06/2022
Algebra Anup Dixit Analysis Siddhi Pathak Algebra
TA1: Pavithra
TA2: Amit
Analysis
TA1: Amlan Kanti Halder
TA2: Cyril
Friday
17/06/2022
Topology Krishna Hanumanthu Algebra Anup Dixit Topology
TA1: Sundaresan
TA2: Amit
Algebra
TA1: Jaish
TA2: Amit
Saturday
18/06/2022
Analysis Siddhi Pathak Topology Krishna Hanumanthu Analysis
TA1: Murugan
TA2: Cyril
Topology
TA1: Sundaresan
TA2: Cyril

19.6.2022 - SUNDAY: HOLIDAY

Day and Date Lecture-I
(9:30-11:00)
  Lecture -II
(11:30-13:00)
  Tutorial-I
(14:30-15:30)
  Tutorial-II
(16:00-17:00)
Monday
20/06/2022
Algebra Anup Dixit T E A

Analysis Siddhi Pathak LU NC H Algebra
TA1: Pavithra
TA2: Jagadish
T E A

Analysis
TA1: Amlan Kanti Halder
TA2: Cyril
Tuesday
21/06/2022
Topology Subramania Pillai Algebra Anup Dixit Topology
TA1: Raja Chandrasekar
TA2: Jagadish
Algebra
TA1: Jaish
TA2: Jagadish
Wednesday
22/06/2022
Analysis Siddhi Pathak Topology Subramania Pillai Analysis
TA1: P. Murugan
TA2: Cyril
Topology
TA1: Raja Chandrasekar
TA2: Cyril
Thursday
23/06/2022
Algebra Anup Dixit Analysis Siddhi Pathak Algebra
TA1: Pavithra
TA2: Jagadish
Analysis
TA1: Amlan Kanti Halder
TA2: Cyril
Friday
24/06/2022
Topology SubramaniaPillai Algebra Anup Dixit Topology
TA1: Sundaresan
TA2: Jagadish
Algebra
TA1: Jaish
TA2: Jagadish
Saturday
25/06/2022
Analysis Siddhi Pathak Topology SubramaniaPillai Analysis
TA1: P. Murugan
TA2: Cyril
Topology
TA1: Sundaresan
TA2: Cyril

 

 

File Attachments: