CONF - International Conference on Discrete Groups, Geometry and Arithmetic (2021)
Speakers and Syllabus
Confirmed speakers: |
|
Scientific Committee: |
|
Organizing Committee: |
|
Technical Committee: |
|
Time Table
Date | 16:00-16:30 | 16:40-17:10 | 17:20-17:50 | 18:30-19:00 | 19:10-19:40 | 19:50-20:20 |
Aug 09 | Inauguration | Mozes | Gelander | Zaleski | Rapinchuk | Chernousov |
Aug 10 | Oh | Radhika | Bux | Parimala | Ontaneda | Fisher |
Aug 11 | Colliot-Thélène | Zannier | Breuillard | Goldman | Shah |
Mohammadi
|
Note: The timings are indicated in Indian Standard Time, which is 5 and half hours ahead of the Greenwich Mean Time.
Titles:
- Shahar Mozes; Surface subgroups in uniform lattices of some semisimple Lie groups.
- Tsachik Gelander; Infinite volume and infinite injectivity radius.
- Pavel Zalesski; The congruence subgroup problem: rank one case.
- Igor Rapinchuk; Algebraic groups with good reduction.
- Vladimir Chernousov; On conjugacy of Cartan subalgebras in extended affine Lie algebras and classification of torsors over Laurent polynomial rings.
- Hee Oh; Unipotent flows on homogeneous spaces of infinite volume.
- M.M. Radhika; The Congruence Subgroup Problem for groups of inner type An.
- Kai-Uwe Bux; An alternative construction for the bordification of outer space.
- Bill Goldman; Dynamics and the classification of geometries on surfaces.
- Pedro Ontaneda; Inrtinsic rank in CAT(0) Spaces.
- David M. Fisher; Arithmeticity, superrigidity and totally geodesic manifolds.
- Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène; On the local-global principle for reductive groups over semi-global fields.
- Umberto Zannier; Bounded generation in anisotropic linear groups.
- Emmanuel Breuillard; Approximate lattices and quasi-crystals.
- Raman Parimala; Hasse principle for simply connected groups.
- Nimish Shah; Sharp conditions for equidistribution of translates of a subspace of a horosphere by a diagonal flow in the space of unimodular lattices.
- Amir Mohammadi; Effective results in homogeneous dynamics.