Annual Foundation School -I (2017) - Kozhikode- Selected Applicants

1. The selected candidates  have to confirm their participation on or before 20th August 2017. 1. The selected candidates  have to confirm their participation on or before 20th August 2017. All communications should accompany SID numbers and the center name without which the communication will be ignored.
2. Each confirmation should accompany  scanned copy of the forward journey ticket, wherever applicable.
3. Confirmation should be sent to director.ksom@gmail.com with a copy to anant.shastri@gmail.com
4. Please note that after 21st August 2017, List -1 and List -2 (the wait-list) will be treated on par and  the selection will be based on first-cum-first-served-basis,  based on receipt of the confirmation, till a maximum of 35 participants.
5. If you decide to drop out of the program anytime after sending your confirmation, please send this information to the above addresses, so that the next candidate may get a chance.
6. The web page will be updated only once a week for the purpose of showing  the receipt of your confirmation, which you may check-there is no need to keep communicating on this matter.

We also would like to inform the following to all selected candidates:

Selected  candidates should read the following materials before coming to the program:

1. First five chapters of M. Artin's book `Algebra'
2. First three chapters of G. Simmon's book: Introduction to Topology and Modern Analysis'.
3. First two chapters of Anant Shastri's book ` Basic Complex Analysis'.

*CS = Confirmation Recieved from candidate
*HR = Hardcopy Recieved from candidate

 

Sr. SID Full Name Gender Affiliation Position in College/ University University / Institute M.Sc. / M.A. Year of Passing M.Sc./ M.A Ph.D. Deg. Date CS HR
1 13729 Mr. Angit S Male BHU PhD South Asian University 2016    y y
2 13918 Ms. Monica Premini P J Female Ramanujan Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics MS Student Ramanujan Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics Awaiting Result    y y
3 13929 Mr Sowndarrajan P T Male NIT Goa PhD Erode Arts And Science College 2013     y
4 13953 Mr. Vikrant Ajit Desai Male University of Mumbai MSc Student University of Mumbai M.Sc 2017      
5 13985 Mr. Giftson Santhosh.P Male Ramanujan Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics MSc Student Ramanujan Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics Awaiting Result    y y
6 14061 Ms. Amritha V C Female Manonmaniam Sundaranar University,Tirunelveli PhD Student Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli 2014    y y
7 14069 Ms. Pavana Devassykutty Female Ramanujan Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics,University of Madras Ph.D. Student Ramanujan Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics 2016     y
8 14241 Ms Shanookha Ali Female NIT PhD Calicut University Campus 2014      
9 14383 Mr. Shine Raj S N Male Central University of Kerala PhD Central University of Kerala 2014     y
10 14430 Ms. Amitha Shaji Female St. Berchmans college MSc student St. Berchmans college 2017    y y
11 14473 Ms. Lakshmipriya N Female Central University of Kerala PhD Central University of Kerala 2015     y
12 14508 Ms Shanmugapriya A Female Regional Institute of Education MSc Student Regional Institute of Education pursuing     y
13 14515 Ms Poongothai K Female University Of Madras Ph.D. Research Scholar University Of Madras 2014     y
14 14561 Ms Priyanka Singh Female Dr. Harisingh Gour University Ph.D. Dr. Harisingh University 2015     y
15 14573 Mr. Ujjwal Pratap Male IIT PATNA M.Tech(2 year) in Mthematics and computing Central University Of Bihar 2015     y
16 14658 Mr Aritra Kumar Bhaduri Male IIT Gandhinagar MSc Student IIT Gandhinagar pursuing    y y
17 14660 Mr. Krishna Dath K S Male Newman College,Thodupuzha MSc Student Newman College,Thodupuzha Awaiting Result      
18 14669 Ms Sreya V.V Female Central University Of Kerala PhD Central University Of Kerala 2015     y
19 14721 Ms. Soorya P Female Central University Of Kerala PhD Kannur University 2016     y
20 14732 Mr. Dipak Laxman Jare Male Shivaji university, Kolhapur MSc Student Shivaji university Kolhapur 2017      
21 14785 Mr. Deepak Bhoriya Male IIT Delhi PhD Student IIT-Bombay , M.Sc.Maths. 2017 May 24, 2017   y
22 14802 Mr. Debasish Sadhukhan Male UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD M.Sc Student UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD Awaiting Result     y
23 14843 Ms Jisha Cr Female sn college Guest Lecturer calicut university 2013     y
24 14906 Ms. Namratha Jayaram Shenoy Female St.Philomena College Asst. Professor Mangalore University 2016     y
25 14926 Mr. Shailendra Singh Male IIT(ISM) Ph.D University Of Lucknow 2015     y
26 14943 Mr. Swapan Kumar Jana Male University of Calcutta PhD Presidency University 2015     y
27 14948 Ms Anumol Joseph Female Cochin University of Science and Technolgy M.Phil Cochin University of Science and Technology 2016     y
28 15037 Ms Linet Roslin Antony Female Cochin University of Science And Technology PhD Student Cochin University Of Science And Technology 2015      
29 15038 Ms Aparna Pradeep V.K. Female Cochin University of Science And Technology MPhil student Cochin University of Science And Technology 2016     y
30 15046 Ms. Pratibha Verma Female IIT Roorkee PhD IIT Roorkee 2015     y
31 15068 Mr. Anup Singh Male IIT(BHU) PhD Banaras Hindu University 2013      
32 15069 Mr. Rakesh Kumar Male IIT(BHU) PhD Magadh University Bodh Gaya 2014      
33 15107 Mr. Job Mathai Male Cochin University of Science And Technology M.Phil -Student Cochin University 2016     y
34 15120 Ms Sathiya Sujitha - S Female Hindustan University PhD M.sc 2010      
35 15182 Mr. Muhammed Dilshah U Male IISER Thiruvananthapuram MSc Student          

36

13525 Mr Sk Manauwer Mustapha Hussain Male GITAM UNIVERSITY MSc Student GITAM UNIVERSITY pursuing      
37 14292 Mr. Mohan Raj Male Ramanujan Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics, University of Madras MSc Student Ramanujan Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics 2017     y
38 14295 Ms Lavanya Thambiyannan Female Sri Sarada College for Women PhD Student M.Sc 2014     y
39 14304 Ms. Aarthika K Female National Institute of Technology PhD Central University of Tamil nadu, Thiruvarur 2016      
40 14307 Ms Nandhini Rajamannan Female Sri Sarada College for Women PhD Periyar University 2014     y
41 14380 Mr A.P Abdul Jaleel Male Central University of Kerala PhD Cochin University of Science and Technology 2013     y
42 14458 Ms Priya Gurjar Female V.S.S.D. college kanpur MSc student Csjm University Kampur pursuing      
43 14565 Mr. Dips Jare Male Solapur university Msc student Solapur university pursuing      
44 14576 Ms. Shruti Tiwari Female Dr.Harisingh Gour Central University, Sagar PhD C.S.J.M. Kanpur 2011      
45 14753 Mr. Muneshwar Hembram Male Dr. Harisingh Gour University, Sagar PhD Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad 2015      
46 14784 Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Male Dr. Harisingh Gour University Sagar (M.P.) PhD Dr. Harisingh Gour University 2016      
47 15026 Mr. Tata Sivaiah . Male University of Hyderabad IMSc Student University of Hyderabad 2017      
48 15113 Ms Arul Shantrinal - A Female Hindustan University Ph.D St.Joseph College 2015      
49 14369 Mrs. Syama R Female PSG College of Technology PhD Student Nirmala College For Women 2009     y
50 14609 Mr. Rahul Arora Male Not Applicable Not Applicable S.C.D GOVERNMENT COLLEGE 2008      
51 14667 Mr Sivachandran Y.L Male Bannari Amman Institute of Technology Asst Professor Bharathiar university 2005      
52 14696 Mr. Anoop Namboothiri Kizhakkumpattu Male M.A.M.O.College Asst. professor university of calicut 2008     y
53 14710 Mr. Amit Sharma Male Pratap Institute Of Technology And Science Assistant Professor Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak 2006     y
54 15155 Mr. Santhosh Kumar C G Male W M O Arts and Science College Assistant Professor St Berchmans' College 2007     y
55 15156 Mr. Jeyarambharathi A.M. Male Hindustan University PhD STUDENT Meenakshi University 2016