AFS-II - Annual Foundation School - II (2022)

Speakers and Syllabus


The target audience are research scholars in their first or second year of Ph.D. in any university or research institute.

There will be 3 hours of lectures and 2 hours of tutorial every day from Monday to Saturday, over 6 weeks.. Sundays will be kept available for make-up sessions in case of any internet or other issues.
Applicants for AFS-II should already be familiar with the syllabus of the AFS-I schools, which is available at https://www.atmschools.org/sites/default/files/syllabus_AFS_programmes_2016.pdf

Syllabus for AFS-II to be covered (each subject 16 lectures, each lecture 1.5 hour)::

  • Algebra II (Rings and Modules): Chapters 10, 11, 12 of the book: Michael Artin, Algebra, first edition, Prentice Hall of India, 1999.

  • Analysis II (Measure and Integration): Chapters 1, 2, 3 of the book: Walter Rudin, Real and Complex Analysis, 3rd edition, McGraw-Hill, 1974.

  • Topology II (Curves and Surfaces): Chapters 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11 of the book: Andrew Pressley, Elementary Differential Geometry, Springer, 2001.

Names of the speakers:

  • Algebra II: 

    • Dr. Krishanu Dan (KD) - 12 hours lectures

    • Dr. Jaban Meher (JM) - 12 hours lectures

  • Analysis II:

    • Dr. Sutanu Roy (SR) - 12 hours lectures

    • Dr. Ramesh Manna (RM) - 12 hours lectures

  • Topology II:

    • Dr. Chitrabhanu Chaudhuri (CC) - 12 hours lectures

    • Dr. Dinesh Kumar Keshari (DK) - 12 hours lectures

Names of the tutors/course associates:

  • AD - Dr. Abhishek Das (NISER)

  • AP - Dr. Anantadulal Paul (ICTS Bangalore)

  • AS - Dr. Anup Kumar Singh (NISER)

  • A  - Dr. Anshu (NISER)

  • AR - Mr. Atibur Rahaman (NISER)

  • CC - Dr. Chitrabhanu Chaudhuri (NISER)

  • DP - Dr. Dinesh Pandey (NISER)

  • DK - Dr. Dinesh Kumar Keshari (NISER)

  • JM - Dr. Jaban Meher (NISER)

  • KD - Dr. Krishanu Dan (NISER)

  • LV - Dr. Lalit Vaishya

  • MP - Dr. Mohit Tripathi (NISER)

  • ND - Dr. Nilkantha Das (ISI Kolkata)

  • PP - Dr. Puspendu Pradhan (NISER)

  • RM - Dr. Ramesh Manna (NISER)

  • RK - Dr. Rupam Karmakar (CMI Chennai)

  • SK - Dr. Shankey Kumar (NISER)

  • SR - Dr. Sutanu Roy (NISER)


Time Table

 

Day

Date

Lecture-I
(9:30-11:00)

 

Lecture -II
(11:30-13:00)

 

Tutorial-I
(14:30-15:30)

 

Tutorial-II
(16:00-17:00)

Snacks

Mon

06/06/2022

JM

 

T
e
a

RM

L
u
n
c
h

JM, DP, MT

T
e
a

RM, AD,SK

Snacks

17:00
-
17:30

Tue

07/06/2022

DK

JM

DK, ND,PP

JM, DP, MT

Wed

08/06/2022

RM

DK

RM, AD,SK

DK, ND,PP

Thu

09/06/2022

JM

RM

JM, DP, MT

RM, AD,SK

Fri

10/06/2022

DK

JM

DK, ND,PP

JM, DP, MT

Sat

11/06/2022

RM

DK

RM, AD,SK

DK, ND,PP

SUNDAY:HOLIDAY

Mon

13/06/2022

JM

 

T
e
a

RM

 

L
u
n
c
h

JM, DP, MT

T
e
a

RM, AD,SK

Snacks

17:00
-
17:30

Tue

14/06/2022

DK

JM

DK, ND,PP

JM, DP, MT

Wed

15/06/2022

RM

DK

RM, AD,SK

DK, ND,PP

Thu

16/06/2022

JM

RM

JM, DP, MT

RM, AD,SK

Fri

17/06/2022

DK

JM

DK, ND,PP

JM, DP, MT

Sat

18/06/2022

RM

DK

RM, AD,SK

DK, ND,PP

SUNDAY:HOLIDAY

Mon

20/06/2022

KD

 

T
e
a

SR

 

L
u
n
c
h

KD,AS,RK

T
e
a

SR,A,AR

Snacks

17:00
-
17:30

Tue

21/06/2022

CC

KD

CC,AP,LV

KD,AS,RK

Wed

22/06/2022

SR

CC

SR,A,AR

CC,AP,LV

Thu

23/06/2022

KD

SR

KD,AS,RK

SR,A,AR

Fri

24/06/2022

CC

KD

CC,AP,LV

KD,AS,RK

Sat

25/06/2022

SR

CC

SR,A,AR

CC,AP,LV

SUNDAY:HOLIDAY

Mon

27/06/2022

KD

 

T
e
a

SR

 

L
u
n
c
h

KD,AS,RK

T
e
a

SR,A,AR

Snacks

17:00
-
17:30

Tue

28/06/2022

CC

KD

CC,AP,LV

KD,AS,RK

Wed

29/06/2022

SR

CC

SR,A,AR

CC,AP,LV

Thu

30/06/2022

KD

SR

KD,AS,RK

SR,A,AR

Fri

01/07/2022

CC

KD

CC,AP,LV

KD,AS,RK

Sat

02/07/2022

SR

CC

SR,A,AR

CC,AP,LV

 Note: Effort will be made to arrange one Unity of Mathematics Lecture (online) on every Thursday from 17:45 to 18:45.

 

File Attachments: