AFS-I - Annual Foundation School - I (Sivakasi,2022)

Speakers and Syllabus


Speakers

Name of the speakers with affiliation Details
  • KN Raghavan
    KNR (IMSC Chennai) for Module 1
  • Rajesh Kannan
    RK(IIT Hyderabad) for Module 2
  • Arun Kumar AK
    (IITM) for Module 3
  • C.G. Venketasubramanian
    CGV (IISER TPT) for Module 4
    Course Associates:
    Research Scholars from IISC, IIT Madras, IMSC, and ISI Bangalore

References

  1. M. Artin:Algebra, 2nd Edition, Prentice Hall of India, 2011.
  2. S. Lang: Algebra, Revised 3rd Edition, Springer.
  3. N. Jacobson: Basic Algebra, Vol.1 and Vol.2, Dover,2011.

 

Linear Algebra and Group Theory
We will cover most of the material found in Chapters 6,7,8 and 9 found in Michael Artin’s
Algebra, Pearson, 1991.

 

  • G P Balakumar
    GPB (IIT PKD) for module 2
  • Jaikrishnan Janardhanan
    JJ (IIT Pkd) for Module 2
  • K Parthasarathy KP
    (Madras University) for module 3
  • T Suman Kumar
     (University of Hyderabad) for Module 4

Course Associates: IISC, IIT Madras, IIT Palakkad, IMSC, and ISI Bangalore
References

  1. Elias Stein and Rami Shakarchi: Complex Analysis, Princeton Lectures in Analysis-II, 2003i.
  2. Lars Ahlfors: Complex Analysis, McGraw-Hill Education, 3rd Edition, Jan 1979.
  3. W. Rudin: Real and Complex Analysis, 3rd Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill Higher Education,New Delhi, 1987.

 

 

Complex Analysis
We will cover most of the material found in Chapters 2,3 and 4 of Stein and Shakarchi’s book
Complex Analysis, Princeton Lectures in Analysis-II, 2003.
  • HA Gururaja HAG
    (IISER TPT) for module 1 and 2
  • B Subhash BS
    (IISER TPT) for module 3 and 4

Course Associates: Research Scholars from IISC, IIT Madras, IMSC, and ISI Bangalore

References
1. M. A. Armstrong: Basic Topology, Springer.
2. G.F. Simmons: Introduction to Topology and Modern Analysis, McGraw-Hill, 1983.
3. J. R. Munkres: Topology, A First Course, Prentice-Hall of India, New Delhi, 1987.

Topology I
We will cover most of the material found in Chapters 1-7 of Simmons book listed below in the
references and Quotient Spaces from Chapter 4 of Armstrong’s book listed below
  

 

 


Time Table

Date 9.30-11.00 11.00-11.30 11.30-1.00 1.00-2.30 2.30-3.30 3.30-4.00 4.00-5.00
5 Dec GT1 KNR T CA1 GPB L TGT1 T TCA1
6 Dec T1 HAG T GT2 KNR L TT1 T TGT2
7 Dec CA2 GPB T T2 HAG L TCA2 T TT2
8 Dec GT3 KNR T CA3 GPB L TGT3 T TCA3
9 Dec T3 HAG T GT4 KNR L TT3 T TGT4
10 Dec CA4 GPB T T4 HAG L TCA4 T TT4

 

Week 2

Date 9.30-11.00 11.00-11.30 11.30-1.00 1.00-2.30 2.30-3.30 3.30-4.00 4.00-5.00
12 Dec GT5 RK T CA5 JJ L TGT5 T TCA5
13 Dec T5 HAG T GT6 RK L TT5 T TGT6
14 Dec CA6 JJ T T6 HAG L TCA6 T TT6
15 Dec GT7 RK T CA7 JJ L TGT7 T TCA7
16 Dec T7 HAG T GT8 RK L TT7 T TGT8
17 Dec CA8 JJ T T8 HAG L TCA8 T TT8

 

 Week 3

Date 9.30-11.00 11.00-11.30 11.30-1.00 1.00-2.30 2.30-3.30 3.30-4.00 4.00-5.00
19 Dec GT9 AK T CA9 KP L TGT9 T TCA9
20 Dec T9 BS T GT10 AK L TT9 T TGT10
21 Dec CA10 KP T T10 BS L TCA10 T TT10
22 Dec GT11 AK T CA11 KP L TGT11 T TCA11
23 Dec T11 BS T GT12 AK L TT11 T TGT12
24 Dec CA12 KP T T12 BS L TCA12 T TT12

 

 Week 4

Date 9.30-11.00 11.00-11.30 11.30-1.00 1.00-2.30 2.30-3.30 3.30-4.00 4.00-5.00
26 Dec GT13 CGV T CA13 SS L TGT13 T TCA13
27 Dec T13 BS T GT14 CGV L TT13 T TGT14
28 Dec CA14 SS T T14 BS L TCA14 T TT14
29 Dec GT15 CGV T CA15 SS L TGT15 T TCA15
30 Dec T15 BS T GT16 CGV L TT15 T TGT16
31 Dec CA16 SS T T16 BS L TCA16 T TT16

 

 

  •  ˆGTn : nth lecture in Group theory
  • ˆ TGTn: nth tutorial in Group theory
  • ˆ CAn : nth lecture in Real analysis
  • ˆ TCAn: nth tutorial in Real analysis
  • ˆ Tn : nth lecture in Topology
  • ˆ TTn: nth tutorial in Topology
  • ˆ T : Tea
  • ˆ L : Lunch
  • ˆ TGT: GT1- GT4: Sagar and Karthick Babu. GT5- GT8 - Sagar and Deblina GT9-12: Harith and Debalina GT13-16 Ganesh Babu and Annapurna Banik.
  • ˆ TCA: TCA1 - TCA4: Jiju Mammen and Elancheran TCA2 -TCA8 Bharathi and Rabeeta,
  •  TCA9-TCA12 Sivasankar and Aakanksha Jain TCA13-TCA16 Murugan and Bharanedhar.
  • ˆ TT: TT1-TT4: Jiya and Sivaram, TT5-TT8 - Arindam Mandal and Sumanta Das TT9-TT12:
  •  Selvakumar and Annapurna Banik TT13-16 : Amit Kumar Singh and Narendran.

TA’s affiliation:

  1. Dr Amit Kumar Singh(CMI, Chennai)
  2. Dr Karthick Babu (ISI Bangalore)
  3. Dr S V Bharanedhar (CUTN, Thiruvarur)
  4. Dr Murugan(SNU Chennai)
  5. Dr Selvakumar (IMSC, Chennai)
  6. Mr Sagar Swant (IIT Madras)
  7. Ms Jiya (IIT Madras)
  8. Ms Rabeeta (IIT Madras)
  9. Ms Deblina Dey (IIT Madras)
  10. Mr Harith (IIT Madras)
  11. Mr Ganesh Babu (IIT Madras)
  12. Mr Sivasankar (IIT Madras)
  13. Mr Elancheran (IIT Madras)
  14. Mr Narendran (ISI Bangalore)
  15. Mr Bharathi (IIT Palakkad)
  16. Mr Jiju Mammen (IIT Palakkad)
  17. Mr Sivaram(IISc, Bangalore)
  18. Ms Annapurna Banik (IISc, Bangalore)
  19. Ms Rumpa Masanta (IISc, Bangalore)
  20. Ms Aakanksha Jain (IISc, Bangalore)
  21. Mr Arindam Mandal (IISc, Bangalore)
  22. Mr Sumanta Das(IISc, Bangalore)

 

File Attachments: