2019

Advanced Training in Mathematics Schools in 2019

Annual Foundation Schools Instructional Schools for Lecturers Advanced Instructional Schools Workshops Teacher's Enrichment Workshop

 

Legends Upcoming Completed Cancelled Rescheduled
Please note that the last date for receipt of applications for all the schools should be 4 and half months before the programme begins.

                                                                                           

No. Programme

Period

Last Date of
Receiving
Applications

Venue Organizers
Annual Foundation Schools
           
 

AFS – I

 06th  May to  01st June

  HRI, Allahabad

D. Surya Ramana
R. Thangadurai

  AFS – I  06th  May to  01st June   School of Mathematics &
Statistics, University of
Hyderabad

Mohan Chintamani
Prabal Paul

 

AFS – II

 27th May to 22nd 
June

  Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune

S.A. Katre
V.V. Acharya

 

AFS – III

July 2019
(exact date TBA)

  Kerala School of Mathematics,
Kozhikode

Viji Thomas

Instructional Schools for Teachers
 316  Rings and Modules   24th Jun - 06thJuly  31st Mar 2019  NEHU, Shillong Ardeline Buhphang
Dinesh Khurana
 
Advanced Instructional Schools
  Homotopy theory  13th - 25th May   ISI Kolkata Samik Basu
Somnath Basu
 314 Analysis and Probability 1st -14th May   Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore Parthanil Roy
Jaydeb Sarkar
 312 Graph Theory and Graph Algorithms 17th June - 5th Jul   National Institute of Technology, Calicut Venkatesh Raman
Subashini R
Subhasree Rajiv
 313 Modular Forms 13th May – 1st June   Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati Anupam Saikia
Rupam Barman
315 Linear algebraic groups  24th June-  13th July    IIT Bombay Shripad M. Garge
Dipendra Prasad
  Differential geometry and group theory  5th -20th July   IISc, Bangalore Subhojoy Gupta
Mahan Mj
  Advanced commutative algebra 2nd -14th Dec   IIT Kharagpur Manoj Kummini
Mousumi Mandal
Ramakrishnan Nanduri
  Operator Theory 16th - 29th Dec   IIT Kanpur Sameer Chavan
  Geometric measure theory and PDE     IIT Madras Mythily Ramaswamy
T.V. Anoop
  Geometric Analysis     IITBombay B. K. Das
Mayukh Mukherjee
Workshop
307 Characteristic Classes and Cobordism  4th -15th Mar 31st Dec 2018   IIT Bombay A.R. Shastri
Sudarshan Gurjar
 Teacher’s Enrichment Workshop
 306 Analysis & Algebra 07th  - 12th Jan 24th Dec 2018 Andhra University, Visakhapatnam K. Srinivas 
P. Anuradha Kameswari
N.V.E.S. Murthy
308 Linear Algebra & Multivariable Calculus 13th  - 18th May 15th Apr 2019 Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu K. N. Raghavan
R. Ratha Jeyalakshmi
309 Linear Algebra and Calculus on Rn 20th - 25th  May 30th Apr 2019 IMSc, Chennai S. Gun 
P. Rath
310 Algebra & its applications  06th - 11th May 15th Mar 2019 Shivaji College, New Delhi Geetha Venkataraman
Aparna Jain
Jeetendra Aggarwal
311 Measure and Integration   8th -13th Apr 1st Mar 2019  Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla, Kerala A.K. Nandakumaran
Mr. Manesh Jacob