2017

Advanced Training in Mathematics Schools in 2017

Annual Foundation Schools Instructional Schools for Lecturers Advanced Instructional Schools Workshops Teacher's Enrichment Workshop

 

Legends Upcoming Completed Cancelled Rescheduled
Please note that the last date for receipt of applications for all the schools should be 4 and half months before the programme begins.

                                                                                           

No. Programme

Period

Last Date of
Receiving
Applications

Venue Organizers
Annual Foundation Schools
232 AFS-II 8th May
to
3rd Jun
31st Jan Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune S.A. Katre
V.V. Acharya
231 AFS-II 8th May
to
3rd Jun
8th Jan KSOM, Kozhikode M. Manickam
T.E. Venkata Balaji
A.K. Vijayarajan
239 AFS-III 12th Jun
to
8th Jul
 15th Mar
North Eastern Hill University Shillong. 

Himadri Mukherjee
A.T. Singh

256 AFS-I  4th to 30th
Dec
 25th Jul Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune S.A. Katre
V.V. Acharya
255 AFS-I  4th to 30th
Dec
15th Jul KSOM, Kozhikode M. Manickam,
Partha Sarathi Chakraborty,
Anirban  Mukhopadhyay
249 AFS-I 4th to 30th
Dec
15th Jul
I. I. T. Delhi Ritumoni Sarma
Amit Priyadarshi
Instructional Schools for Teachers
236 Gröbner Bases and their Applications 11th to 23rd
Dec
 31st Jul Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology
(IIIT), Delhi
Anuradha Sharma
J.K. Verma
234 Groups and Rings 5th to 17th
Jun
31st Jan Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla. R.P. Sharma
Dinesh Khurana
230 Commutative Algebra 24th Apr
to
6th May
30th Jan St. Joseph's College, Irinjalakuda, Kerala. Clare D'Cruz
Manoj Kummini
Mangalambal N.R.
242 Topology 01st to 13th
May
31st Mar IIT Patna Ashish K. Upadhyay
Om Prakash
240 Advanced Linear Algebra 10th to 22nd
Jul
 30th Mar IIT Gandhinagar Indranath Sengupta
Sanjay Amrutiya
245 Asymptotic Theory of Statistical Inference 23rd Oct
to
04th
Nov
30th May Savitribai Phule Pune University T.V. Ramanathan
Madhuri Kulkarni
Akanksha Kashikar
246 Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus  18th to 30th
Dec
31st Aug
Dep of Mathematics, Dibrugarh University, Dibrugarh, Assam Dhrubajit Choudhury
Diganta Borah
 254 Functional Analysis 23rd Oct
to
04th
Nov
 30th Jun
Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune Vinayak Sholapurkar
Advanced Instructional Schools
 241 Representation Theory of Finite Groups  12th Jun
to
1st Jul
  30th Mar CMI, Chennai Amritanshu Prasad
K.N. Raghavan
K.V. Subrahmanyam
  Several Complex Variables This programme has been postponed to 2018   IISc, Bangalore Kaushal Verma
Gautam Bharali
217 Class Field Theory

8th to 27th
May

15th Jan
CMI, Chennai

M. Ram Murty
P. Rath
Sanoli Gun

236 Gröbner Bases and their Applications  11th to 23rd
Dec
31st Jul
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology
(IIIT), Delhi
Anuradha Sharma
J.K. Verma
238 Linear Partial Differential Equations

19th Jun
to
08th Jul

 30th Mar
TIFR - CAM Veerappa Gowda 
Ujjwal Koley
233 h -Principle  22nd May
to
10th Jun
 15th Mar
ISI Kolkata

Mahuya Datta
Adimurthi
Goutam Mukherjee

 251 Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems  4th to 23rd
Dec
 15th Jul IIT Delhi Anima Nagar
Riddhi Shah
Shrihari Sridharan
Workshop
235 Positive Characteristic Methods in Commutative Algebra 19th to 30th
Jun
 31st Jan IIT Bombay J. K. Verma
Manoj KumminJul
243 Differential Geometry 24th to 29th
Jul
15th Apr IISER, Pune

Indranil Biswas
Mahan Mj
Tejas Kalelkar

252 Analytic Number Theory 26th to 30th
Dec
 30th Jul ISI Kolkata Ritabrata Munshi
Satadal Ganguly
 247 Harmonic Analysis 11th to 16th
Dec
 31st Jul (IISc), Bangalore E.K. Narayanan
P.K. Ratnakumar
250 Operator Algebra 11th to 16th
Sep
 30th Jun The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai Vijay Kodiyalam
Partha Sarathi Chakraborty
 253 Schubert Varieties 23rd Oct
to
4
th Nov
  14th Aug
IMSc, Chennai K.N. Raghavan
Sudhir R. Ghorpade
 248 Topology of Manifolds and Group Actions

 09th to 22nd
Nov

 15th Jul
Dept of Mathematics, University of Delhi, Delhi. Hemant Kumar Singh
Satya Prakash Tripathi
Satya Deo
 Teacher’s Enrichment Workshop
 237 Group Theory, Analysis and Topology  09th to 14th
Oct
15th Aug Doon University, Uttarakhand Sarita Singh
Rajendra Prasad
Mahender Singh
 244  Algebra, Discrete Mathematics, Complex Analysis  22nd to 27th
May
 1st May
The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai K.N. Raghavan
K. Srinivas
 257  Connections across disciplines in Mathematics   18th - 23rd
Dec
31st Oct   IISER Mohali

Amit Kulshrestha
Dinesh Khurana