Annual Foundation School -II (2017) - KSOM - Speakers and Syllabus

 

Sr. Name of the Speakers
& affiliation
No. of Lectures Detailed Syllabus *
1 Krishna Hanumanthu
(CMI, Chennai)

5
(7.5 hours)

Algebra

2

Parvati Shastri
(PS)

6
(9 hours)

Algebra

3

M Manickam (KSOM, Kozhikode)
(MM)

5
(7.5 hours)

Algebra

4

Sudarshan Gurjar (IIT, Bombay)
(SG)

5
(7.5 hours)

Topology

5

Anant R Shastri (IIT, Bombay)
(ARS)

6
(9 hours)

Topology

6

Venkata Balaji T E (IIT, Madras)
(TEVB)

5
(7.5 hours)

Topology

7

A K Vijayarajan (KSOM, Calicut)
(AKV)

8
(12 hours)

Measure and
Integration

8

Indrava Roy (IMSc, Chennai)
(IR)

8
(12 hours)

Measure and
Integration

 * Speakers will cover each module of 6 lectures.


Time-Table
(with initials of speakers and course associates for entire days of the programme ):

 Day Date Lecture 1
(9.30–11.00)

Tea
(11.00–11.30)

Lecturer 2
(11.30–1.00)

Lunch
(1.00–2.30)

Tutorial 1
(2.30–3.30)

Tea
(3.30-4.00)

Tutorial 2
(4.00-5.00)

Snacks
5.00

Mon

08-05-2017

Alg- KH

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top-SG

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alg- KH*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top-SG*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

09-05-2017

Ana-AKV

Alg- KH

Ana-AKV*

Alg- KH*

Wed

10-05-2017

Top-SG

Ana-AKV

Top-SG*

Ana-AKV*

Thu

11-05-2017

Alg- KH

Top-SG

Alg- KH*

Top-SG*

Fri

12-05-2017

Ana-AKV

Alg- KH

Ana-AKV*

Alg- KH*

Sat

13-05-2017

Top-SG

Ana-AKV

Top-SG*

Ana-AKV*

SUNDAY : HOLIDAY

Mon

15-05-2017

Alg- KH

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ana-AKV

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alg- KH*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ana-AKV*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

16-05-2017

Top-SG

Alg- PS

Top-SG*

Alg- PS*

Wed

17-05-2017

Ana-AKV

Top-ARS

Ana-AKV*

Top-ARS*

Thu

18-05-2017

Top-ARS

Ana-AKV

Top-ARS*

Ana-AKV*

Fri

19-05-2017

Alg- PS

Top-ARS

Alg- PS*

Top-ARS*

Sat

20-05-2017

Ana-AKV

Alg- PS

Ana-AKV*

Alg- PS*

SUNDAY : HOLIDAY

Mon

22-05-2017

Top-ARS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alg- PS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top-ARS*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alg- PS*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

23-05-2017

Ana-IR

Top-ARS

Ana-IR*

Top-ARS*

Wed

24-05-2017

Alg- PS

Ana-IR

Alg- PS*

Ana-IR*

Thu

25-05-2017

Ana-IR

Alg- PS

Ana-IR*

Alg- PS*

Fri

26-05-2017

Top-ARS

Ana-IR

Top-ARS*

Ana-IR*

Sat

27-05-2017

Alg- MM

Top-TEVB

Alg- MM*

Top-TEVB*

SUNDAY : HOLIDAY

Mon

29-05-2017

Ana-IR

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top-TEVB

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ana-IR*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top-TEVB*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

30-05-2017

Alg- MM

Ana-IR

Alg- MM*

Ana-IR*

Wed

31-05-2017

Top-TEVB

Alg- MM

Top-TEVB*

Alg- MM*

Thu

01-06-2017

Ana-IR

Top-TEVB

Ana-IR*

Top-TEVB*

Fri

02-06-2017

Alg- MM

Ana-IR

Alg- MM*

Ana-IR*

Sat

03-06-2017

Top-TEVB

Alg- MM

Top-TEVB*

Alg- MM*

Tutors:

S.No

Name

Affiliation

Subject

1

P. Shankar
 

Senior Research Scholar,
Kerala School of Mathematics

Analysis

2

Pranav H

-

Analysis and Algebra

3

Rohith V

-

Topology (Differential Geometry) and Algebra.

4

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

6