2015

Advanced Training in Mathematics Schools in 2015

Annual Foundation Schools Instructional Schools for Lecturers Advanced Instructional Schools Workshops

 

Legends Upcoming Completed Cancelled Rescheduled

 

No. Programme

Period

Last Date of
Receiving
Applications

Venue Organizers

Annual Foundation Schools

 187 AFS-I 30th Nov - 26th Dec 30th Sep
JECRC University, Jaipur Ram Prakash Sharma
Anant R. Shastri
 189 AFS-I 1st Dec - 29th Dec 30th Sep Tezpur University, Assam

Nayandeep Deka Baruah
Alok Goswami
Santanu Dutta

 188 AFS-I 30th Nov - 26th Dec 30th Sep Bhaskaracharya Pratishthan, Pune V.V. Acharya
S.A. Katre
 173 AFS-II  4th May - 30th May 25th Mar Shiv Nadar Univ,
Gautam Buddha Nagar, UP
Amber Habib
Rajendra Bhatia
 174 AFS-II 11th May - 6th Jun 25th Mar IISER, Trivandrum K.N. Raghavan
Sachindranath Jayaraman
Viji Thomas
 176 AFS-III 29th Jun - 25th Jul 15th Apr HRI, Allahabad

Surya Ramana
R. Thangadurai

Instructional Schools for Teachers

193 Linear Algebra 23rd Nov - 5th Dec 30th Sep
SGGS - IET, Nanded

Sudhir Ghorpade
A.R. Patil

171 Functional Analysis 18th May - 30th May 15th Mar IIT Kanpur S. Chavan
S. Dutta
192  Algebraic Topology 7th Dec - 19th Dec 15th Oct
Goa University A.J. Jayanthan
C.S.Aravinda
180 Analysis and Differential Equations 7th Dec - 19th Dec 15th Aug
TIFR – CAM, Bangalore Mythily Ramaswamy
Venkateswaran P. Krishnan
182 Algebra 7th Dec - 19th Dec  30th Aug MNIT, Jaipur Ritu Agarwal
Rashmi Jain
J.K. Verma
184 Number Theory 5th Oct - 17th Oct  30th Jun KSOM, Kozhikode M. Manickam 
S.D. Adhikari
186 Complex Analysis 16th Nov- 28th Nov  20th Jul Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune

Vinayak Sholapurkar
Diganta Borah

Advanced Instructional Schools

 170 Naïve Set Theory & its applications 13th Apr -  2nd May 27th Feb University of Kashmir S.M.Srivastava
Amin Sofi
 178 Differential Topology 15th Jun - 4th Jul 15th Apr NEHU Shillong H.Mukherjee 
A.R. Shastri
 177 Analytic Number Theory 1st Jun - 20th Jun 10th Apr KIIT, Bhubaneswar

K. Srinivas
Veena Goswami

 181 School on Algebraic Surfaces 20th Jul - 01st Aug 2nd Jun
MCNS, Manipal Mohini Gupta
Nitin Nitsure
Kapil Paranjape
 183 Commutative Algebra 14th Dec 2015 to 1st Jan 2016  30th Aug CMI,Chennai Manoj Kummini
A.V. Jayanthan

Workshops

 179 Topology 14th Dec - 21st Dec 20th Aug
  ISI, Kolkata

Mahuya Datta
Mahan Mj
Samik Basu

 172 Partial Differential Equations of Fractional order  6th Jul - 18thJul 15th Apr TIFR, Bangalore Imran Biswas
K. Sandeep
 175 Lie Groups 6th Apr - 11th Apr 9th Mar
IIT Bombay M.S. Raghunathan
U.K. Anandavardhanan
 185 Analytic Number Theory  19th Oct - 24th Oct 30th Jun IMSc, Chennai

Srinivas  Kotyada
Anirban Mukhopadhyay

 190 Fifty years of the Narasimhan-Seshadri Theorem 05th Oct - 16th Oct 15th Sep
CMI, Siruseri

T.R. Ramadas 
N. Nitsure

 191 Geometry and Topology  02nd Nov - 07th Nov 30th Aug HRI, Allahabad

Satya Deo
Hemangi Shah
Rukmini Dey

 195 The Grothendieck-Riemann-Roch Theorem 07th Dec - 18th Dec  30th Sept
University of Hyderabad

Anilatmaja
Archana Morye
Thagata Sengupta

Teacher’s Enrichment Workshop

 194 Mathematics for Engineers 23rd Nov - 28th Nov   31st Oct
IMSc, Chennai

P. Sankaran
K.N. Raghavan

 196  ODE, PDE and Linear Algebra  19thDec - 24th Dec 13th Dec
The NorthCap University, Gurgaon Abhay Bhatt
Prabha Sharma
Gaurav Gupta
 197 Real Analysis, Linear Algebra & Differential Equations 14thDec - 19th Dec 9th Dec IIT Guwahati Rafikul Alam
Bhaba Kumar Sarma