Skip to main content

Schools In 2013

Advanced Training in Mathematics Schools in 2013

Annual Foundation Schools Instructional Schools for Lecturers Advanced Instructional Schools Workshops

 

Legends Upcoming Completed Cancelled Rescheduled

 

Annual Foundation Schools

No. Programme

Period

Last Date of Receiving Applications
Venue Organizers
109 AFS-II

6th May to 1st Jun

6th Dec,
2012

IIT Kanpur, Kanpur
  • Sudipta Dutta
  • Sameer Chavan
118 AFS-III

3rd  to 29th  Jun

3rd Jan,
2013
Pune Univ., Pune
  • S. A. Katre
  • A. R. Shastri
  • V.V. Joshi
126 AFS-I

2nd to 28th Dec

15th July,
2013
KSOM, Kozhikode
  • B. Ramakrishnan
  • M. Manickam

Instructional Schools for Lecturers

108 Functional Analysis

4th  to 16th Mar

4th Jan,
2013
ISI, Bangalore
  • T.S.S.R.K Rao
113 Group Theory

3rd to 15th Jun

1st Jan,
2013
Delhi Univ., Delhi
  • B. Sury
  • M. M. Mishra
  • Kanchan Joshi
  • Atul Gaur
115 Topology

30th Sept to 12th Oct

18th May,
2013

CEMS, Almora.

  • A.R. Shastri
  • H.S Dhami
  • Sanjay K. Pant.
122 Complex Analysis Number Theory

TBA

21st Jan,
2013

CEMS, Almora

  • D. Surya Ramana
  • H.S. Dhami
123 Advanced Complex Analysis

24th Jun
to
13th Jul

20th Jan,
2013

CU, Rajasthan

  • A.P. Singh
  • J.K. Prajapat
129 Geometric Measure Theory

9th to 21st Dec

12th July,
2013

CEMS, Almora

  • C.S. Aravinda
  • H.S. Dhami
  • Sanjay K. Pant.
130 Topology and Geometry

16th to 28th Dec

16th July,
2013

HRI,  Allahabad

  • R.Dey
  • R. Thangadurai
  • Satya Deo

Advanced Instructional Schools

116 Algebraic Curves

3rd to 22nd Jun

1st Jan,
2013

IISER, Pune

  • N. Nitsure
  • Vivek Mohan Mallick
117

Algebraic Combinatorics

24th Jun to 13th Jul

10th Feb,
2013

ISI, Bangalore

  • N.S.N. Sastry
  • Sudhir R. Ghorpade
119 Analytic Number Theory 10th to 30th Jun 8th Jan,
2013
KIIT, Bhubaneswar
  • K. Srinivas
  • Veena Goswami
124 Dynamical Systems TBA TBA MSU, Baroda
  • T. Das
125 Analysis and Geometry 8th to 27th Jul 3rd March,
2013
TIFR, Bangalore
  • P. N. Srikanth
127 Classical Groups 5th to 26th Dec

5th July,
2013

IISER, Pune
  • A. K. Singh
  • S.M. Garge

Workshops-cum-conferences

103 Singularity Categories  in Algebraic Geometry and Commutative Algebra

2nd to 12th Jan

15th Aug, 2012 IIT Madras
  • T. E. Venkata Balaji
  • S. Nayak
  • S. Iyengar
104 Numerical Linear Algebra

7th to 12th Jan

8th Oct,
2012

IIT Guwahati
  • R. Alam
  • S. Bora
105 Hilbert modular forms and varieties 21st to 31st Jan 10th Oct, 2012 KSOM, Kozhikode
  • E. Ghate
  • M. Manickam
106 Topology 4th to 9th Feb 2nd  Nov, 2012  IMSc, Chennai
  • P. Sankaran
107 Development of Mathematics in India 6th to 16th Feb 15th Nov, 2012 IIT Bombay
  • K.Ramsubramanian
  • M.S. Sriram
110 Complex Analysis  15th to 19th Mar 15th Oct, 2012 CU, Rajasthan
  • A. P. Singh
  • Dr. J. K. Prajapat
111 Chevalley Groups 13th to 25th May 25th Dec, 2012 IISER, Pune
  • Anupam Singh
  • S.M. Garge
112 Topics in Algebraic Graph Theory 13th to 23rd Oct

13th May,
2013

CEMS, Almora
  • H.S. Dhami
  • S. S. Sane
  • Sanjay K. Pant
114  PDE and Mechanics  3rd to 15th Jun 26th Jan,  2013 Jaypee Univ, Solan
  • H. Singh
  • V. D. Sharma
120 Workshop on Classical Algebraic K-theory 15th to 24th Jul 28th Feb, 2013 TIFR, Mumbai
  • Ravi Rao
  • J. Fasel
  • Nikolai Vavilov
121 Classification of Manifolds 17th to 26th Jun 10th Jan, 2013 NEHU, Shillong
  • H. Mukherjee
128 Conference on Vector Bundles 25th to 29th March   KSOM, Kozhikode
  • A.J. Parameswaran
  • Indranil Biswas

Teacher’s Enrichment Workshop

131 Complex Analysis 27th to 31st Dec 27th Nov, 2013
Vivekananda Mahavidhyalaya, Burdwan, West Bengal
  • Biswajit Mitra
  • Krishnendu Gongopadhyay
132 Multivariable Calculus (Mumbai) 15th to 20th Nov
 7th Nov, 2013 TIFR, Mumbai
  • Siddhartha
    Bhattacharya
  • Dhvanita Rao
133

Multivariable Calculus (pune)

18th to 23rd Nov 15th Nov, 2013

Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, Pune

  • V. M Sholapurkar